Teaching and Learning in the 21st Century: Welcome Home – A Guide to the Digital Nation
October
20, 2009

Chase Collegiate School

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

9:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast
10:00 Keynote Lite: Welcome Home - A Guide to the Digital Nation Bill Sullivan, Suffield Academy & Andrew Watt, The Rectory School
10:30 Break
10:40 – 11:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS I (Session descriptions can be found on the Teacher Table Descriptions Page A-H or Page I-P or at the links below)
A. Going Global with Virtual Worlds (Beth Ritter-Guth, The Hotchkiss School)
B. Leveraging New Media in the Classroom: iPod as an Educational Tool (Sue Heintz, Cheshire Academy)
C. Student-Driven Change; Digital Communication, Community Partnerships & Environmental Stewardship (Jill Harrington / Carol Clark-Flannagan, The Ethel Walker School)
D. Skype, the Wider World and Documentary Film Making (Jason Cummings, Greens Farms Academy)
E. Authentic Writing (Mark Bisson, St. Luke's School)
F. A Stampede of Animal Projects (Judy Soto / Jen Krayewski, Greenwich Country Day School)
G. Place Based Leadership Projects (David Rockwell, Suffield Academy)
H. Teaching Art and the Creative Process through Problem Solving and Resourcefulness (Mark Macrides, The Country School)

11:05 – 11:25 CONCURRENT SESSIONS II
I. Rwanda: Faces, Places, Deeds and Needs (Helen Kweskin, King Low Heywood Thomas)
J. Twitter Demo (Andrew Watt, The Rectory School)
K. A 21st Century Apprenticeship: Collaboration to Provide an Historical Perspective (Gay Long, Pine Point School)
L. Collaborative Research and Writing in History and English (George Lewis, Fairfield Country Day School)
M. Tablets & Wikis & Jing (oh my)!”(Jim Foley, St. Luke's School)
N. Using a Course Management System for Communication and Education (Stephanie Dumoski Wooster School)
O. Puzzle Hunting – Big Game(Jon Matte, Greens Farms Academy)
P. Environmental Research (David Havens, St. Luke's School)
11:30 – 11:50 CONCURRENT SESSIONS III
REPEAT OF SESSIONS A-H ABOVE

11:55 – 12:15 CONCURRENT SESSIONS IV
REPEAT OF SESSIONS I, K-M and O-P
J. Wiki Demo (Andrew Watt, The Rectory School)
Session N: Virtual Visits with VoiceThread (Judy Soto / Jen Krayewsiki, Greenwich Country Day School)

12:20 – 12:50 LUNCH

12:50 – 1:10 CONCURRENT SESSIONS V
REPEAT OF SESSIONS A-E and G-H
Session F:
Using a Course Management System for Communication and Education (Stephanie Dumoski Wooster School)


1:15 – 1:35 CONCURRENT SESSIONS VI
REPEAT OF SESSIONS I-P ABOVE

1:40 – 2:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS VII
REPEAT OF SESSIONS A-E and G-H
Session F: Virtual Visits with VoiceThread (Judy Soto / Jen Krayewsiki, Greenwich Country Day School)
2:00 – 2:20 CONCURRENT SESSIONS VIII
REPEAT OF SESSIONS I, K-P ABOVE
J. Twitter Demo (Andrew Watt, The Rectory School)

2:25 – 3:00 Round Table (topic tables listed below)
3:00 Wrap Up
TOPIC TABLES
Hands on Learning
Technology
Service Learning
Cross-Curriculum
Global Engagement
Group Process
Learn Anywhere / flat classroom
Local / Global
Environmental